The Law Behind Burning Money
[…] But what happens if someone decides to destroy it? Whether out of frustration, art, or protest, many people have wondered: Is it illegal to burn money in the United States? The short answer is yes — destroying U.S. currency is a federal offense. Let’s understand why.
The Law Behind Burning Money
In the United States, all paper bills and coins are considered property of the federal government, not of the individual who holds them. While you can use money freely, you don’t legally own the right to destroy it.
The main law that prohibits destroying or defacing U.S. currency is Title 18, Section 333 of the United States Code. It clearly states:
“Whoever mutilates, cuts, defaces, disfigures, or perforates, or unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, Federal Reserve Bank, or Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such item unfit to be reissued, shall be fined or imprisoned.”
This means if you intentionally burn, rip, or destroy money to make it unusable, you’re breaking federal law.
Why the Government Prohibits Burning Money
There are a few logical reasons behind this law: